Using Flashpro on different ECU than currently in car.

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2006-2011 Americas Civic Si
Locked
jeremy0203
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:02 pm

Using Flashpro on different ECU than currently in car.

Post by jeremy0203 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:39 am

Not sure if you or anyone on here would know this but....

I have the stage2 reflash for CTE SC on my car now. I dont want to use flashpro on it as I would like to keep the reflash just in case sometime down the road I need to sell the flashpro.

What i would like to do is buy a second ecu and use that one for the flashpro. I understand that I would have to take it to Honda and have them program it to work with my car? Do you guys know if when I do this if when i would go back to the reflashed ECU would it work right when i plugged it in or would I have to get that one programmed to work with the car again( basically when they make the other ecu work with the car does it stop the other from working)

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:20 am

Only one ECU can be matched to the key and immobilizer at a time.

jeremy0203
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:02 pm

Post by jeremy0203 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:10 pm

okay cool, guess ill have to check out how much the local dealerships charge then to see if it is worth it for me to even do

Locked