Torque limiter

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
WillP
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:28 am

Torque limiter

Post by WillP » Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:39 am

Hi,

Is there a torque limiter set in Kmanager as default? Just working on a supercharger tune at it hits 260 LB/FT and flattens out.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17932
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Torque limiter

Post by Spunkster » Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:00 am

No, there is not.

WillP
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:28 am

Re: Torque limiter

Post by WillP » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:05 am

That's strange then?

It literally hits 260 lb/ft and table tops out. BHP carries on up fine for 400

Would you have an idea on what this is?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17932
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Torque limiter

Post by Spunkster » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:59 am

There is nothing in the software that would specifically limit torque. This would have to do with the parts involved, and issue with timing/fuel, or an issue with the dyno.

Post Reply