Cant upload

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
L_S_i
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:43 am

Cant upload

Post by L_S_i » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:37 am

Hi Guys, using software 2.6.6.0 but upload option doesnt come up still. Ecu shows as online and its registered etc. Althoug on the s300 itself software shows 2.5.5. Any hints or is it a software bug? Thanks

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17997
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Cant upload

Post by Spunkster » Wed Jan 24, 2018 10:23 am

What is the serial number that is on the s300 board inside the ecu?

L_S_i
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Cant upload

Post by L_S_i » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:54 pm

Hi. 41346.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17997
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Cant upload

Post by Spunkster » Wed Jan 24, 2018 2:26 pm

replied via email

bestazy
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:09 am

Re: Cant upload

Post by bestazy » Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:21 am

Hi all !
I was wondering if anyone has ran into this issue and found a fix for it... I have a P28 with Hondata S300. Last week I was able to load the program go online and download the map with no issue (I was getting it ready to get tuned) after taking it to get tuned I noticed I cannot go online and download the map. It detects the ECU being connected to the computer but when I try downloading it I get this error on version 2.5.0 and with the most current version 2.5.2 it just closes the program. I have tried everything possible from re-installing the program several times to using a different operating system and a different laptop but I get the same error. I contacted my tuner and he said he did not lock the tune.... Any ideas what you guys think it might be? Has anyone dealt with this before? Any info would be of great help. Thanks!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17997
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Cant upload

Post by Spunkster » Tue Jan 30, 2018 10:59 am

You need to download the most recent version of software from the software section of the website. The version you have is very old.

Post Reply