Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
Juncura1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:43 pm

Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

Post by Juncura1 »

KPro Version 4
Serial Number: 41538
Firmware Version: 12.00
Software Version: 4.4.1.0

I recently had to reinstall the KManager software and my lambda overlay is not working. I'm 90% sure that I've replicated the previous settings, but I could be wrong. I've attached my calibration file.

Additionally, I'm using a wideband on ELD0
Attachments
Stock Tune - modified ign.kal
(161.19 KiB) Downloaded 22 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18746
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

Post by Spunkster »

The calibration has nothing to do with the lambda overlay. Make sure your overlay settings are all being met or it will not display.

Juncura1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:43 pm

Re: Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

Post by Juncura1 »

These are my latest settings and they are all being met. Last time, with the previous install, it would only work if I selected "Inches" even though all of my units were set to kPa. However, this time I've tried different settings and none of them have worked. What am I missing?
Attachments
hondata.png
hondata.png (14.87 KiB) Viewed 795 times

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9254
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

Post by Hondata »

Can you post a datalog as well?
Hondata

Juncura1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:43 pm

Re: Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

Post by Juncura1 »

I got it working using the following settings. It's strange that it only wanted "Inches" when I have all of the units set to kPa (including the the General settings under "Options").
Lambda Overlay.png
Lambda Overlay.png (14.97 KiB) Viewed 774 times
I was also wondering about an issue I'm having with the top of my fuel graph being cutoff. I've tried several "new" calibrations and they all do the same thing. The only way to see the top lines is to 0 out the last cell of the first column. It's not a huge issue, but I thought I'd bring it to your attention.
Low Speed table cut.png
Low Speed table cut.png (84.34 KiB) Viewed 774 times
Low Speed table cut zero.png
Low Speed table cut zero.png (83.83 KiB) Viewed 774 times

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9254
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

Post by Hondata »

Fixed for next release. Thank you.
Hondata

Juncura1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:43 pm

Re: Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

Post by Juncura1 »

Hondata wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 3:18 pm
Fixed for next release. Thank you.
Would there be a way to ghost the lambda overlay into the 2d graph so you could see the points and how they would affect the curve?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9254
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Lambda Overlay issues after re-install

Post by Hondata »

Not something that's going to happen for the next release, but we will note it down.
Hondata

Post Reply