Lambda overlay not showing readings

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
WizardKing
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 9:02 am

Lambda overlay not showing readings

Post by WizardKing » Sat Feb 16, 2019 9:11 am

Hi all,

I recently got an s300 v3. I have a D16z6 and I am trying get the lambda overlay working.

I am using an Innovate MTX-L Plus AFR gauge. This is hooked up to pin D14 and judging by the display sensor read out is working as it should. I don't think I have missed a setting, I did a search and tried the suggested solutions such as restarting the PC etc but still no joy.

I have uploaded a screen capture to Youtube, the o2 V reads 0 for a few seconds as it is still "heating". I cycle through the settings to show what I have it set to.

https://youtu.be/R-c3Y58yTWw


Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Lambda overlay not showing readings

Post by Spunkster » Mon Feb 18, 2019 11:05 am

You should use one of the other inputs such as the ELD input D10 as D14 cannot read the full voltage range.

dan_t
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Lambda overlay not showing readings

Post by dan_t » Wed Apr 03, 2019 11:14 pm

I too am having issues with the Lambda Overlay feature. I am using current software that I just downloaded today.

My particular issue is that I'm not able to get any real-time overlay data. I found a work around by recording a log, going to settings, sensor overlay, click OK and the tables populate. At that point I delete the log and start recording a new log, I then have to open settings, sensor overlay and just click OK again, once again it will repopulate the tables.

I'm not making any changes when I do go to the settings tab, just clicking OK. I don't see anything on the overlay page that would be causing it, thresholds are very wide (stock).

When recording the table trace works - shows what cell I'm in etc but the tables are all blank.

S300, K20B, 2.6.8 I believe.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Lambda overlay not showing readings

Post by Spunkster » Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:41 am

Post your calibration and a Datalog showing the issue.

dan_t
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Lambda overlay not showing readings

Post by dan_t » Thu Apr 04, 2019 11:09 am

Updated to 2.7.1.0 and same issue - map and log attached
Attachments
Log.s3d
(1.2 MiB) Downloaded 23 times
Map.skl
(47.5 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Lambda overlay not showing readings

Post by Spunkster » Thu Apr 04, 2019 11:58 am

They are working here. When was the last time you rebooted the laptop? Also check your overlay settings to make sure that the conditions are being met.

dan_t
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Lambda overlay not showing readings

Post by dan_t » Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:21 am

It's installed on my work tuning laptop, It's probably been a few months since it's been rebooted but I can give that
try.

Were you able to simulate real-time data to populate the tables?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Lambda overlay not showing readings

Post by Spunkster » Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:57 am

If it has been several months since it has been rebooted, then do that first.

Post Reply