vtec change

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2007-2008 Acura TL
Post Reply
v8eatr
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:02 am

vtec change

Post by v8eatr »

Hello all, new to the forums and Hondata, have plenty of experience with hptuners though which is very similar. So I have an 08 TL-S 5AT. Just pcd's and no third cat as mods for now. I just changed the rpm for vtec which was set @ 4850 for both high and low boxes. I changed them both to 4600. I have only done a couple pulls and I cant tell if it worked. With the stock tune I could hear it every time when it changed but now I can't. Do I have to do anything with the MAP settings on that screen or no? Thanks for any input.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18642
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: vtec change

Post by Spunkster »

You really need to look at the power on the dyno to properly set the VTEC point. You will probably be hard pressed to feel a change of a few hundred RPM.

v8eatr
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:02 am

Re: vtec change

Post by v8eatr »

Thanks for the response. I just meant I can't hear the crossover point anymore, I could hear it fairly well at the stock setting. I can't see lowering it a couple hundred rpms would have any adverse effect unless there is something I'm not informed on?

pepperdanky
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:14 am

Re: vtec change

Post by pepperdanky »

Check the VTS sensor in the datalog. It will say "on" when VTEC is active.

There should not be a noticeable crossover if the VTEC point is tuned right.

v8eatr
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:02 am

Re: vtec change

Post by v8eatr »

Thanks for the info, it is indeed working as it should.

Post Reply