Is can wiring required for ECU swap?

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2007-2008 Acura TL
Post Reply
langsbr
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:28 am

Is can wiring required for ECU swap?

Post by langsbr » Mon Aug 04, 2014 7:31 pm

Are the Canbus wires from the can connector to the DLC required to do the replace ecu command on the immobilizer? I wanted to get the ECU swapped over during the week and then spend the weekend taking the dash apart to run the wires. Is that possible, or does the 07 ECU only work on CAN and won't communicate with the HDS without those wires in place?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17934
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Is can wiring required for ECU swap?

Post by Spunkster » Tue Aug 05, 2014 9:28 am

You must do the wiring first then take it to a dealer, swap the ECU and have them program the immobilizer.

langsbr
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:28 am

Re: Is can wiring required for ECU swap?

Post by langsbr » Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:06 am

Thanks. I'll take that as a yes, the 07 ECU uses CAN to communicate to the HDS. I have my own HDS, and I was able to connect to the 04 ECU with no problem. When I connected the 07 ecu, I would get a prompt asking if it had a push button start, but it wouldn't connect. I wasnt sure if I was just getting a communicatiion issue with the HDS to car or not. I'll connect the CAN wiring and try again.

Thanks

Brock
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:59 am

Re: Is can wiring required for ECU swap?

Post by Brock » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:16 pm

The 07' ECU uses CAN for diagnostics.

Post Reply