Page 1 of 3

No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:41 pm
by Renko
It was well working.
I wasn't runing the car for a while. The traction controll isn't working anymore.
I did some Software update on the the kpro.
There is just ELD 0.27 Volt reading on the kpro. Which Output must come from the TC Unit?

Tanks for your help

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:05 am
by Hondata
Plug in both the TC and KPro to a laptop, and test the TC output (Traction Control window, Testing tab, Test output to ECU). In KManager datalog and check the input (ELD or S02) shows the same voltage. If that does not work, it is wiring. If that does work, then it is configuration or wheel speed sensors.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:24 pm
by Renko
The input ECU / ELD is the same voltage as I elected in Testing tab.
The signals are coming from al wheel speed sensors.
I did not change the configuration. Should I send you the conrfiguration to consider it?

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:48 pm
by Spunkster
post the calibration, traction control calibration file, and datalog made with both USBs plugged in.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:07 pm
by Renko
How can I get the datalog. It looks like empty space. There no content. Consider the attachement

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:18 pm
by Spunkster
You must datalog using KManager on the laptop.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:55 pm
by Renko
Here some datalogs and calibration

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:36 pm
by Spunkster
you need to also post the calibration you have uploaded to the K-Pro that these datalogs were made with.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:40 am
by Renko
Calibration from KPro or Traction Control? I send you both.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:57 pm
by Spunkster
You have no wheel speed inputs. Try calibrating them in the traction control window. Also check all your wiring as it looks like something has changed since it was previously working.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:04 am
by Renko
That's strange. I do have the Wheel Speed Input in Software / Windo: Error - Error Counters - In the Pulse Count left front, right front etc. . Even on the TC Unit LED are showing the Input from each wheel.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:33 am
by Spunkster
Then you did not create the datalog with both USB cables plugged in. Do that and repost the calibrations and datalogs.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:58 pm
by Renko
I can not datalog during driving. It is a pure race car with one seat and not driveable(legal roules) on the legal street. In this case I have to drive on race track with laptop? That is not realy a solution to track datas.
Check the following url: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m_-_JG0O4bY

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:59 am
by Hondata
Just drive it around the pit or paddock. You don't need to be at full speed.

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 2:16 am
by Renko
Please check the data. The signal from the RR Sensor is in miles, instead of km/h like the other sensor. That's strange.
2_Romont_Test_TC2.kdl
(970.51 KiB) Downloaded 45 times