No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Renko
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Renko » Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:41 pm

It was well working.
I wasn't runing the car for a while. The traction controll isn't working anymore.
I did some Software update on the the kpro.
There is just ELD 0.27 Volt reading on the kpro. Which Output must come from the TC Unit?

Tanks for your help

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8686
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Hondata » Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:05 am

Plug in both the TC and KPro to a laptop, and test the TC output (Traction Control window, Testing tab, Test output to ECU). In KManager datalog and check the input (ELD or S02) shows the same voltage. If that does not work, it is wiring. If that does work, then it is configuration or wheel speed sensors.
Hondata

Renko
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Renko » Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:24 pm

The input ECU / ELD is the same voltage as I elected in Testing tab.
The signals are coming from al wheel speed sensors.
I did not change the configuration. Should I send you the conrfiguration to consider it?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17772
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Spunkster » Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:48 pm

post the calibration, traction control calibration file, and datalog made with both USBs plugged in.

Renko
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Renko » Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:07 pm

How can I get the datalog. It looks like empty space. There no content. Consider the attachement
Attachments
Unbenannt.PNG
Unbenannt.PNG (7.29 KiB) Viewed 3028 times
Civic RK3_running.tcc
(1.42 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17772
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Spunkster » Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:18 pm

You must datalog using KManager on the laptop.

Renko
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Renko » Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:55 pm

Here some datalogs and calibration
Attachments
Civic RK3_running.tcc
(1.42 KiB) Downloaded 39 times
Romont_4.kdl
(2.8 MiB) Downloaded 35 times
Reitnau 13 1. Rennlauf.kdl
(5 MiB) Downloaded 35 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17772
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:36 pm

you need to also post the calibration you have uploaded to the K-Pro that these datalogs were made with.

Renko
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Renko » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:40 am

Calibration from KPro or Traction Control? I send you both.
Attachments
Civic RK3_running.tcc
(1.42 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
koechli_k25_20170504_Ro_Leer.kal
(163.57 KiB) Downloaded 42 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17772
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Spunkster » Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:57 pm

You have no wheel speed inputs. Try calibrating them in the traction control window. Also check all your wiring as it looks like something has changed since it was previously working.

Renko
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Renko » Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:04 am

That's strange. I do have the Wheel Speed Input in Software / Windo: Error - Error Counters - In the Pulse Count left front, right front etc. . Even on the TC Unit LED are showing the Input from each wheel.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17772
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Spunkster » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:33 am

Then you did not create the datalog with both USB cables plugged in. Do that and repost the calibrations and datalogs.

Renko
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Renko » Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:58 pm

I can not datalog during driving. It is a pure race car with one seat and not driveable(legal roules) on the legal street. In this case I have to drive on race track with laptop? That is not realy a solution to track datas.
Check the following url: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m_-_JG0O4bY

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8686
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Hondata » Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:59 am

Just drive it around the pit or paddock. You don't need to be at full speed.
Hondata

Renko
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Signal Output from Traction Controll Unit

Post by Renko » Sun Oct 01, 2017 2:16 am

Please check the data. The signal from the RR Sensor is in miles, instead of km/h like the other sensor. That's strange.
2_Romont_Test_TC2.kdl
(970.51 KiB) Downloaded 42 times

Post Reply