FlashPro V1.5.6

FlashPro Manager software
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8751
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FlashPro V1.5.0 (beta)

Post by Hondata » Tue May 07, 2013 3:53 pm

It will be in the next release - I'm not sure when that will be.
Hondata

GSquared
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:41 am

Re: FlashPro V1.5.0 (beta)

Post by GSquared » Fri May 10, 2013 5:45 pm

Hondata wrote:It will be in the next release - I'm not sure when that will be.

Thanks for the 1.5.2 including A140 support, but I am still getting an unknown vehicle error and cannot lock FlashPro to my ECU or do anything else. I sent in support information again.

EDIT: Fixed in 1.5.3 Thanks!
Last edited by GSquared on Fri May 10, 2013 7:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.2 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Fri May 10, 2013 7:12 pm

DDE server is nice.

I would love to see an extension to it -- the ability to tell FlashProManager (and Smanager/KManager) to OPEN a datalog via a passed path. Would be very helpful due to some of the things I do with the software on a day to day basis. If you want details as to why, please email.

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.3 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Mon May 13, 2013 12:53 pm

1.5.3 will not open existing 2013 Civic Si calibrations. This is troublesome.

If I create a new 2013 calibration and save it, it will open.

Back to 1.5.1 I go, I don't have the time to recreate a dozen 2013 calibrations.

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.3 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Mon May 13, 2013 1:06 pm

Attached is an existing 2013 cal.
Attachments
test.fpcal
(19.48 KiB) Downloaded 154 times

GSquared
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:41 am

Re: FlashPro V1.5.3 (beta)

Post by GSquared » Mon May 13, 2013 1:59 pm

VitViper wrote:Attached is an existing 2013 cal.
Yep I can't open it either. Definitely going to be a problem considering he will be tuning my car and I can only get FP to work with 1.5.3 on my 2013. :(

The program doesn't give an error oddly. Just nothing happens.

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.3 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Mon May 13, 2013 2:14 pm

GSquared wrote:
VitViper wrote:Attached is an existing 2013 cal.
Yep I can't open it either. Definitely going to be a problem considering he will be tuning my car and I can only get FP to work with 1.5.3 on my 2013. :(

The program doesn't give an error oddly. Just nothing happens.
This wouldn't really be an issue for your car -- I can create *new* 2013 calibrations just fine. It's just a nuisance for existing calibrations for customers who have tuned their cars already or are in the middle of tuning and get upgraded to 1.5.3.

GSquared
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:41 am

Re: FlashPro V1.5.3 (beta)

Post by GSquared » Mon May 13, 2013 2:36 pm

VitViper wrote:
GSquared wrote:
VitViper wrote:Attached is an existing 2013 cal.
Yep I can't open it either. Definitely going to be a problem considering he will be tuning my car and I can only get FP to work with 1.5.3 on my 2013. :(

The program doesn't give an error oddly. Just nothing happens.
This wouldn't really be an issue for your car -- I can create *new* 2013 calibrations just fine. It's just a nuisance for existing calibrations for customers who have tuned their cars already or are in the middle of tuning and get upgraded to 1.5.3.
Ah okay, disregard my earlier statement then! Hope it gets fixed for you!

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.3 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Tue May 14, 2013 11:59 am

@Hondata

Everytime I press Shift+F1 in this release to go back to the normal table view it also opens the help file. It did not used to do this... Shift+F1 has been the short cut since the release of FlashPro. Extremely annoying :/

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.3 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Fri May 31, 2013 11:30 pm

FPM crashes during this scenario:

- Right click table -> Import from Calibration and type a file name that does not exist and hit open.

thatguyinms
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:48 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.3 (beta)

Post by thatguyinms » Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:42 am

Feature Request:

Can we get an instantaneous mpg gauge?

MJz
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 7:08 pm

^_^

Post by MJz » Sat Jun 15, 2013 7:19 am

Hello Hondata。

Can we have Light control features for knock control on ABA-FD2(Japanese FD2 Civic Type R)。

Thank you!

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.6 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:52 pm

Derek -

I am unable to datalog the boost control duty cycle on Civic Si (AFM) calibrations. It's obviously working as I can increase the BC duty cycle and my boost responds in kind... nothing in datalogs though (laptop or flashpro made logs).

Please address... this is extremely annoying when working on my 2nd Civic.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8751
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: FlashPro V1.5.6 (beta)

Post by Hondata » Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:06 pm

Fixed. Thanks for the report.
Hondata

VitViper
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: FlashPro V1.5.6 (beta)

Post by VitViper » Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:51 pm

Thanks, much appreciated.

Post Reply