Calibration upgrades with new software versions

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2006-2011 Americas Civic Si
Locked
gnews
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:00 pm

Calibration upgrades with new software versions

Post by gnews » Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:26 pm

I noticed in the 1.1.0.5 revision that some changes were made to the base calibrations disabling the long term fuel trim. I believe it was mentioned to load the new base calibration to get the benefits. So if I already had my vehicle tuned starting with the Injen CAI, RH MAP calibration how can I import these benefits without losing the benefits of all the hard work my tuner did on the dyno? I looked around and checked for an option to the enable but didn't see anything. I would imagine an "internal" calibration upgrade would be able to be imported but I can't quite figure it out.

Am I SOL or do I need to copy everything my tuner did to a new calibration that has been updated? Is there an easier way?

august77
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Brunei (Borneo Island)

Re: Calibration upgrades with new software versions

Post by august77 » Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:10 am

gnews wrote:I noticed in the 1.1.0.5 revision that some changes were made to the base calibrations disabling the long term fuel trim. I believe it was mentioned to load the new base calibration to get the benefits. So if I already had my vehicle tuned starting with the Injen CAI, RH MAP calibration how can I import these benefits without losing the benefits of all the hard work my tuner did on the dyno? I looked around and checked for an option to the enable but didn't see anything. I would imagine an "internal" calibration upgrade would be able to be imported but I can't quite figure it out.

Am I SOL or do I need to copy everything my tuner did to a new calibration that has been updated? Is there an easier way?
Just connect your FlashPro to your laptop... download the current map in your car and open it. Once u have done that, just re-upload to Flashpro then to ECU. Any changes or updates will be instantly made to the map.

That is from my understanding of how the FlashPro and software work..

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8774
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:36 am

That is correct. If you're using a unmodified base calibration then you're better off selecting the same calibration again and uploading that.
Hondata

aka_si
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:11 pm

Post by aka_si » Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:30 pm

Would you need to re-tune the calibratin due to the new rev?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18008
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:46 pm

No you should not

gnews
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:00 pm

Post by gnews » Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:27 pm

Thanks!

Locked