Mexican RRB-X11 !

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2006-2011 Americas Civic Si
Locked
wiwy
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 7:59 am

Mexican RRB-X11 !

Post by wiwy » Fri May 22, 2009 8:14 am

Hi , my name is Luis , and I'm from Mexico, and I would like to know, when do we can have Flash Pro!!?...

I have Civic Si FG2, I have turbocharged my engine with AJP turbo, but I did not re-flash my Ecu yet! and I have a piggy back (AEM F I/C) with no program also...and I need to know if you can help me!

what can be the best thing to do!?
Tnx! :roll:

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17931
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri May 22, 2009 9:34 am

We don't currently a reflash for the X11 ECU with a turbo. I don't know at this time if the X11 will be supported by the FlashPro at release. In the mean time it would be best to wait on installing the turbo until you have a solution to run the car properly or you will damage the engine.

wiwy
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 7:59 am

I bougth and RRB-A04!

Post by wiwy » Mon May 25, 2009 2:45 pm

Hi, I buy and used ECU from Canada with SERIAL : RRB-A04! can it be tuneable and useful with FLASHPRO in my Si 07 (mexican)?


thnx.

Luis Valdez

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8751
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Tue May 26, 2009 7:31 am

FlashPro will work with a RRB-A04 ECU, but will the RRB-A04 ECU work with your vehicle?
Hondata

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17931
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Tue May 26, 2009 9:57 am

This will not work since the immobilier cannot be switched off.

wiwy
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 7:59 am

how can i do it!?

Post by wiwy » Tue May 26, 2009 10:41 pm

hi Spunkster! , how can i make the inmobilizer turn off??


thnx!



Luis Valdez..

Garrett_si
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 9:49 am

Post by Garrett_si » Wed May 27, 2009 3:35 am

if you use the US ECU

does your honda dealer could reprogram the immobilizer to work with your ecu?

Locked