FlashPro annoucement

FlashPro questions & answers specific to the 2006-2011 Americas Civic Si
User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8781
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

FlashPro annoucement

Post by Hondata » Fri May 08, 2009 12:47 pm

We will try to answer any additional questions on the product page or in this forum.

See http://www.hondata.com/flashpro.html
Last edited by Hondata on Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Hondata

ImAuthenticFTW
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 12:59 pm

Post by ImAuthenticFTW » Fri May 08, 2009 1:01 pm

i have just three question initially,
1) Will this support a 64-Bit windows vista *fingers crossed*
2) are you guys going to release the software early to allow us time to search around and get used to it?
3) preorders??

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8781
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Fri May 08, 2009 1:52 pm

1) Not at first. We need to make sure the USB driver is working 100% before handing over the money to Microsoft, because after that every change to the USB driver incurrs a substantial cost to re-certify.
2) Probably, but it is going to be very close to the release date.
3) Up to the dealer.
Hondata

ImAuthenticFTW
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 12:59 pm

Post by ImAuthenticFTW » Fri May 08, 2009 1:53 pm

damn no 64-bit, oh well just gotta go get a small laptop that will be used strictly for car tuning/datalogging then
anyone have any sugestions as to what would be good for that?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8781
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Fri May 08, 2009 2:29 pm

You can always boot the laptop into 'use unsigned drivers' mode.
Hondata

k20z3+juice
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:57 pm

yaaay for SI

Post by k20z3+juice » Fri May 08, 2009 4:00 pm

first of all thank you hondata !!

can it control nitrous? custom launch setup, 2step ?, if i were to get my motor bored out , more aggressive cams ? can this now be tuned ?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8781
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Fri May 08, 2009 5:46 pm

The ECU is tunable for intakes, exhausts, headers, cams, bigger injectors, K24 engines, turbo chargers and superchargers.
Nitrous - not at the moment. Launch - yes. For other features see the page under 'Civic Si/CRT features'.
Hondata

Karim
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:52 am

Post by Karim » Fri May 08, 2009 5:46 pm

First thank you guys for the Flashpro

I have a couple of questions for you guys
I have an 08 Si and also purchased a K20z3 that is beeing fully built by Endyn and the corresponding ECU and gauge cluster. My question to you is as i make the swap can i use the current ECU or do i have to use the donner ECU and will i have problems with the immobilizer? I know it's a bit ahead of time to talk about this but i am curious none the less.

ImAuthenticFTW
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 12:59 pm

Post by ImAuthenticFTW » Fri May 08, 2009 7:59 pm

Hondata wrote:You can always boot the laptop into 'use unsigned drivers' mode.
and doing this will allow my 64-bit laptop to run the drivers needed?? that would be awsome, how exactly is this done lol

dcloo
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 8:53 am

Post by dcloo » Sat May 09, 2009 6:10 am

some question
does the software work under win xp
the flash pro work on auto transmission
can it be tune more then 1 ecu/car

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8781
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Sat May 09, 2009 7:16 am

Karim wrote:First thank you guys for the Flashpro

I have a couple of questions for you guys
I have an 08 Si and also purchased a K20z3 that is beeing fully built by Endyn and the corresponding ECU and gauge cluster. My question to you is as i make the swap can i use the current ECU or do i have to use the donner ECU and will i have problems with the immobilizer? I know it's a bit ahead of time to talk about this but i am curious none the less.
Don't understand. If you have a 08 Si and are using a K20Z3 engine, what has been swapped? Why does the ECU need to be changed?
Hondata

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8781
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Sat May 09, 2009 7:21 am

ImAuthenticFTW wrote:
Hondata wrote:You can always boot the laptop into 'use unsigned drivers' mode.
and doing this will allow my 64-bit laptop to run the drivers needed?? that would be awsome, how exactly is this done lol
Press F8 when booting and select 'disable driver certification enforcement'. I believe that you can set an option to do this automatically every boot. Do a search for DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS.
Hondata

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8781
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Sat May 09, 2009 7:22 am

dcloo wrote:some question
does the software work under win xp
the flash pro work on auto transmission
can it be tune more then 1 ecu/car
Yes. No. Only 1 ECU at a time.
Hondata

ImAuthenticFTW
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 12:59 pm

Post by ImAuthenticFTW » Sat May 09, 2009 7:38 am

Karim wrote:First thank you guys for the Flashpro

I have a couple of questions for you guys
I have an 08 Si and also purchased a K20z3 that is beeing fully built by Endyn and the corresponding ECU and gauge cluster. My question to you is as i make the swap can i use the current ECU or do i have to use the donner ECU and will i have problems with the immobilizer? I know it's a bit ahead of time to talk about this but i am curious none the less.
yea man im not even gettin your build, your swapping in a K20Z3, but you do know that is what comes in the car right?? so it should use the same ECU anyway

chris2000
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Asia

Post by chris2000 » Sat May 09, 2009 7:38 am

Hondata wrote:
dcloo wrote:some question
does the software work under win xp
the flash pro work on auto transmission
can it be tune more then 1 ecu/car
Yes. No. Only 1 ECU at a time.
1. So does that mean 1 unit Hondata flashpro can only work with one ecu or car only? Which mean i can't buy one set flashpro and used it together with a few of my buddies civics?

2. Does it have control over DBW?

3. Any option of immobilizer control?

4. 90 sec programming - does that mean it can't do real time tuning?

5. If the ECU had been reflashed by another maker, can Flashpro still work?

Thanks.

Locked