dataloging

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
fasterthenU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:43 am

dataloging

Post by fasterthenU » Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:49 am

I have a s300, I had dataloging problems, sent the ecu and s300 back to hondata they said it was fine, got it back, everything seemed to work, well I am on the dyno trying to make a pull, and it stops dataloging everytime around 7000rpm..
please someone, I am in the middle of the ocean(hawaii) and can not get this dam thing to work..
thank you
seth

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8811
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Mon Apr 17, 2006 9:04 am

First, run through this list:

1. Gounds. Check the correct bolt type has been used on the thermostat ground and it is not loose. Check that the valve cover ground bolts onto the steel stud, not the valve cover itself. Check that the ground strap on the transmission is there.

2. Plugs. You need either resistor plug wires or a resistor distributor cap, and both will work as well. In any case, make sure the spark plugs are resistor types.

3. Other electronics. Don't wire enything directly into the ECU harness (turbo timers, alarms etc). If there are any 'quick' or clamp type connectors in the wiring harness, remove these and solder the wires together. Make sure any VAFC harnesses have been exorcised and removed.

4. Ignition systems. Some of the aftermarket CDI systems create interrence if the body of the unit is grounded.

5. Rewiring. If you or a previous owner has had to fix/change/repair any wiring near the ECU, double check the wiring. Don't rely on wire colours - trace the wires, use the Helm manual and/or electrical troubleshooting manual to make sure everything is connected as it should be.

6. Look for anything strange when datalogging. The usual giveaway is a fluctuating battery voltage and/or fluctuating sensor readings.

If you still get disconnects then an extra ferrite core on the USB cable will fix the problem. Call us and we'll arrange to send one out.
Hondata

alex
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:51 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Contact:

Post by alex » Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:08 am

would the ferrite core be placed closest to the ecu?

Seth, when the datalogging stops, do you have to unplug the USB cable and then plug it back in to get the PC to recognize the connection?
go where crows go
know what crows know

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:35 pm

the ferite should be placed closest to the laptop, and should be looped at least 2-3 times through the ferite

fasterthenU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:43 am

Post by fasterthenU » Mon Apr 24, 2006 2:04 am

alex wrote:would the ferrite core be placed closest to the ecu?

Seth, when the datalogging stops, do you have to unplug the USB cable and then plug it back in to get the PC to recognize the connection?
no I do not have to un plug the usb, just restart the car..

fasterthenU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:43 am

Post by fasterthenU » Mon Apr 24, 2006 2:06 am

Spunkster wrote:the ferite should be placed closest to the laptop, and should be looped at least 2-3 times through the ferite
the ferrite did nothing, the same old story, I even found some and put about six of them on the usb..
I will make a bet with someone, a trip to hawaii, a nice place to stay, food, Ill show them around, if they can get this car tuned..

fasterthenU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:43 am

Post by fasterthenU » Mon May 15, 2006 2:09 am

fasterthenU wrote:
Spunkster wrote:the ferite should be placed closest to the laptop, and should be looped at least 2-3 times through the ferite
the ferrite did nothing, the same old story, I even found some and put about six of them on the usb..
I will make a bet with someone, a trip to hawaii, a nice place to stay, food, Ill show them around, if they can get this car tuned..
this still stands, I am not able to datalog with the s200 or s300. anyone want a trip to hawaii???

kesnut
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 7:31 am
Location: Trinidad W.I.
Contact:

Post by kesnut » Mon May 15, 2006 11:00 am

list all the things you have in the car, no matter how simple...
msd anything, gauges the works just list them out for us.

next do a run and record it and post it up...
one of the guys may see something you are not...

fasterthenU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:43 am

Post by fasterthenU » Sun May 21, 2006 2:50 am

kesnut wrote:list all the things you have in the car, no matter how simple...
msd anything, gauges the works just list them out for us.

next do a run and record it and post it up...
one of the guys may see something you are not...
the car has
digital 7
HVC coil
1000cc RC
b-16 and GRS dist.
auto meter dual range tach
boost
oil pressure
water temp
honda plug wires
the right plugs
grounds are great
aem 3.5 bar map sensor
and a 3 bar map


the car will datalog sitting there running, reving it, but as soon as you do a pull you will loose the map trace or datalog around 6000rpm everytime..

cinq
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 10:15 am
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Post by cinq » Sun May 21, 2006 3:35 am

fasterthenU wrote:
kesnut wrote:list all the things you have in the car, no matter how simple...
msd anything, gauges the works just list them out for us.

next do a run and record it and post it up...
one of the guys may see something you are not...
the car has
digital 7
HVC coil
1000cc RC
b-16 and GRS dist.
auto meter dual range tach
boost
oil pressure
water temp
honda plug wires
the right plugs
grounds are great
aem 3.5 bar map sensor
and a 3 bar map


the car will datalog sitting there running, reving it, but as soon as you do a pull you will loose the map trace or datalog around 6000rpm everytime..

The problem I think maybe your HVC coil....try using stock ignition and see. A friend of mine got something similar to your setup..and did the same thing...once we replaced the unit back to stock ignition...it works...maybe just a coincidence...but worth a try.

Another thing to try is plug back your stock map sensor...just to rule out that those sensors you have are working properly.

I wish I could that the trip there...:) Would be awesome.

fasterthenU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:43 am

Post by fasterthenU » Sun May 21, 2006 2:07 pm

cinq wrote:
fasterthenU wrote:
kesnut wrote:list all the things you have in the car, no matter how simple...
msd anything, gauges the works just list them out for us.

next do a run and record it and post it up...
one of the guys may see something you are not...
the car has
digital 7
HVC coil
1000cc RC
b-16 and GRS dist.
auto meter dual range tach
boost
oil pressure
water temp
honda plug wires
the right plugs
grounds are great
aem 3.5 bar map sensor
and a 3 bar map


the car will datalog sitting there running, reving it, but as soon as you do a pull you will loose the map trace or datalog around 6000rpm everytime..

The problem I think maybe your HVC coil....try using stock ignition and see. A friend of mine got something similar to your setup..and did the same thing...once we replaced the unit back to stock ignition...it works...maybe just a coincidence...but worth a try.

Another thing to try is plug back your stock map sensor...just to rule out that those sensors you have are working properly.

I wish I could that the trip there...:) Would be awesome.
I already did that, put it to a complete stock ignition, still the same thing..
Ill try the stock map, but it does it with the aem 3.5 and the gm style 3bar..

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18059
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon May 22, 2006 9:51 am

Do you have the resistor box installed with those injectors.

fasterthenU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:43 am

Post by fasterthenU » Tue May 23, 2006 3:05 pm

Spunkster wrote:Do you have the resistor box installed with those injectors.
yes I have a honda resister box wired in..

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8811
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Wed May 24, 2006 8:48 am

Have you tried the stock wiring harness yet?
Hondata

airshifter
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Contact:

Post by airshifter » Thu May 25, 2006 3:01 pm

my datalogging seems to be doing the excact same thing on the dyno, I must internal log the pulls to get anything, If I'm connected to the ecu and make several changes while connected it will freeze up and I will have to unpllug the cable and plug it back up to be able to upload anymore changes, I didn't have this problem with some of the earlier versions of the software and still using the same laptop

I have a problem with the internal log working anytime I get any hard tire shake at the track, I will glance down when I'm stagging and it shows that it's datalogging but after the run when I go to download nothing there but the burnout

Locked