Wideband on AN1, AF shows a different value

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
DaX
Posts: 480
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:48 pm

Wideband on AN1, AF shows a different value

Post by DaX » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:22 am

I'm running an S300v3 on a P28 ECU with a PLX SM-AFR wideband. I have the wideband signal for the PLX wired into AN1 on Hondata and the narrow band signal from the PLX wired into D14 on the ECU. I'm currently running in open loop and my PLX is grounded at the thermostat. On the "Analog Inputs" tab I have Analog 1 set up with the PLX SM-AFR conversion, AFR units, and 0V offset. SManager version is 2.7.2.0.

I'm trying to datalog and use the lambda overlay feature, but when I datalog, the AFR values that are recorded in the lambda overlay are much richer than what I'm expecting (I'm getting like 11.89 when my gauge says 14.42). I dug into this some, and all the values being recorded in the lambda overlay table are from the "AF" sensor. I've datalogged AN1 on the graph, and it follows my wideband gauge exactly. How can I get the "AF" sensor and "AN1" to read the same?

On the "Closed Loop Advanced" tab, I would expect the wideband input drop-down menu to have analog inputs, but instead it only has ECU pins D14, D10, D12, and B6. I guess I'd either like to know how to either make AN1 my wideband input, or I'd like to know how to make the lambda overlay ignore the "AF" sensor and use "AN1" instead.

In regards to how I have my PLX wired up, I thought I was supposed to use the narrow band output from the PLX and send that to D14 on the ECU so that I could run closed loop. Sorry if these questions have simple answers - just trying to learn.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17932
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Wideband on AN1, AF shows a different value

Post by Spunkster » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:15 am

You can only run closed loop form the ECU inputs. The Analog inputs on the s300 itself are for datalogging only. I would recommend using the D10 ELD input. You do not need to have the narrowband signal wired into the ECU at all.

DaX
Posts: 480
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:48 pm

Re: Wideband on AN1, AF shows a different value

Post by DaX » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:17 pm

Thanks. I'll get rid of the narrow band signal, then. Should I split the wideband signal wire so that it runs to both AN1 and D10, or are you saying I should just go straight to D10 and not worry about connecting the wideband to an analog input? What is the benefit of using D10 over D14 (I'm just curious)?

Something you said brings up another question - I'm running a flex fuel sensor to AN0. In that particular case, that is not just for datalogging, correct?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17932
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Wideband on AN1, AF shows a different value

Post by Spunkster » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:55 pm

You should not split the signal. Run it to D10 only: http://www.hondata.com/help/smanager/wi ... b=wideband

D14 should not be used as it cannot read the full voltage range.

Flex fuel is completely different than running closed loop from a wideband. Flex fuel will work as intended.

DaX
Posts: 480
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:48 pm

Re: Wideband on AN1, AF shows a different value

Post by DaX » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:14 pm

Much appreciated.

DaX
Posts: 480
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:48 pm

Re: Wideband on AN1, AF shows a different value

Post by DaX » Tue Jun 18, 2019 9:24 am

I just wanted to follow up that your suggestion worked. Thanks again, Spunkster.

Post Reply