CE1 F20B Manual

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
CE1Jake
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 12:59 pm

CE1 F20B Manual

Post by CE1Jake » Sun Jan 20, 2019 1:07 pm

Hello, I am new to Hondata and was wondering what kind of ECU I need. I'm currently thinking P28 OBD1 with harness to OBD2. I am currently looking at engines and found a rare manual blue top F20B no ECU for $400 and am looking to swap it into a CE1. I currently do not have said CE1, but am looking to get an OBD1 model year. I'm aware it doesn't have much torque and what not but this is my dream build and I will go after it no matter the consequences. Can someone tell me please what ECU/configuration I will need? The F20B is 1997 and IS A MANUAL version. As I said earlier I think an old P28 with an S300 should work with a jumper, if I am correct. I have been searching for hours but cannot find anything too conclusive, and just ended up further down the rabbit hole than I was before. Thank you guys for your help and support and I cannot wait to become a member of the forum!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: CE1 F20B Manual

Post by Spunkster » Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:28 am

To use a Hondata system, you will need to use a compatible OBD1 ecu from the list at https://www.hondata.com/tech-obdi-ecu-reference. You can then use the Hondata s300 ( https://www.hondata.com/index.php?_route_=s300 ).

CE1Jake
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 12:59 pm

Re: CE1 F20B Manual

Post by CE1Jake » Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:56 pm

Thanks but I was wondering what kind of jumper/socket I would need. If I get a CE1 post OBD1 then I'll have to get a jumper from OBD2 to OBD1, but are you aware of the differences between the CF4 wiring and the CE1? Like what would I need to change as of wiring for the car? Thank you

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: CE1 F20B Manual

Post by Spunkster » Fri Feb 15, 2019 5:56 pm

Is the idle controller 2 or 3 wires?

Post Reply