Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
2x0
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by 2x0 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:30 am

So I have an older aem wideband (probably 7 years or so) installed by previous owner that was never wired to the ecu. Looking to hook this up finally.

It’s a P28 with S300v3, running a B18c1. Car was a ‘91 obd0 coverted to OBD1.

Now, I understand I should be running the white wire to D10. Is it okay to cut the existing D10 wire and hook up to this? Then just remove the resistors 136 and 138, set my voltage in Smanager and I am done?

Thanks
'91 CRX, B18c1, T3/T4, 17psi on e85, FIC 1000cc's, S300 V3 P28

skaterguy1986
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by skaterguy1986 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:35 pm

I used the O2 input and didn't alter anything on the board, much easier. I also cut nothing on the original harness, just cut the harness off a dead O2 sensor I had laying around and spliced the white wire to the O2 sensors signal wire then plugged it into the factory harness. The ground must be at the same spot at the ECU (thermostat) for the closest accuracy but you'll probably still have to set a small offset for the SManager to show the same AFR as the gauge. The settings in SManager can easily be found by a quick google search.

2x0
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by 2x0 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:31 pm

OK that made me more confused about cutting the harness off a dead sensor. I have my stock narrowband still running for closed loop. I have my wideband running the gauge only and want to hook it up to ecu for datalogging the easiest way possible.

The white wire should run to the ecu, is there a simpler way than using D10?
'91 CRX, B18c1, T3/T4, 17psi on e85, FIC 1000cc's, S300 V3 P28

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 16679
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by Spunkster » Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:27 am

Connecting to D10 is the easiest method.

2x0
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by 2x0 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:19 am

Thanks. Can I cut the wire currently going to D10, or do I need to splice into it?

Is removing the resistors 100% necessary, or should I see how it works first while leaving them in?
'91 CRX, B18c1, T3/T4, 17psi on e85, FIC 1000cc's, S300 V3 P28

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 16679
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by Spunkster » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:42 am

It needs to be cut or de-pinned and a new wire run to it. You cannot just splice into it.

skaterguy1986
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by skaterguy1986 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:27 pm

What's the point of using the factory narrowband if you're going to use a wideband that sends a signal to the ECU? You can control closed loop that way as long as you set the voltages up correctly.

2x0
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by 2x0 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:49 am

Yes that is the plan once I get the wideband calibrated correctly in Smanager.

Thanks for the help gents
'91 CRX, B18c1, T3/T4, 17psi on e85, FIC 1000cc's, S300 V3 P28

forevertrj
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:13 pm
Location: Victoria BC
Contact:

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by forevertrj » Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:42 pm

wide band sensors burn out faster, if you are in a pinch you could alter your program back onto the narrow band until you replace your wide band, also the reason for using d10 pin is for voltage clarity, the O2 narrowband only sees up to 3.83 volts or something where the D10 with the cut resistors has a 0-5v reading.
Let's not make assumptions, please leave as much detail as possible!

2x0
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by 2x0 » Sat Mar 17, 2018 9:21 am

I have the resistors cut and wideband hooked up to D10. I haven't tried it out yet, just wondering do I need to check "disable ELD" in Smanager?
'91 CRX, B18c1, T3/T4, 17psi on e85, FIC 1000cc's, S300 V3 P28

2x0
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by 2x0 » Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:28 pm

Okay it seems to be working good with “disable ELD” checked. The readings in Smanager are about 0.1 to 0.2 AFR leaner than what my wideband gauge says. How do I adjust the voltage offset for that?
'91 CRX, B18c1, T3/T4, 17psi on e85, FIC 1000cc's, S300 V3 P28

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 16679
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by Spunkster » Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:36 am

You will just have to try changing the voltage offset a little at a time until you find the value that allows it to match.

Db7dud
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:03 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by Db7dud » Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:03 pm

I hate to bring this back up, sorry but I am having an issue with my aem x series wideband, I have power ran to switched 12v in driver side fuse panel, aem ground wire ran to thermostat housing, and white wire ran to d10, and my readings are so erratic and the wideband reading in s manager doesn't react until the car is given gas etc..any input?

Db7dud
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:03 pm

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by Db7dud » Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:06 pm

Also 136 and 138 were removed from the board, sorry forgot to add that. I am assuming it is in my calibration

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 16679
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Old AEM wideband install into S300v3 P28

Post by Spunkster » Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:21 pm

It sounds like a problem with the wideband controller not being able to give enough power to the analog signal at all times. You may want to contact AEM about this.

Post Reply