K. Thres not active when using EP3 maps?

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Locked
chunky
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:41 pm
Contact:

K. Thres not active when using EP3 maps?

Post by chunky »

Just curious if anyone has noticed this before. I have dealt with a couple of cammed k20a3 motors in ep3 chassis recently that had an inactive K. Thres. That is to say, it was always zero on the graph display. K. Level was live. A lot of these cammed k20a3s have ridiculous knock counts and it's tough to determine whether the knock is real or phantom without a live K. Thres.

I have noticed that with k20a2 maps on EP3 ecus, the K. Thres is active. I have attached a calibration and datalog. Any input/comments?

Thanks.
Attachments
redlineknock.kdl
k. thres is inactive.
(110.4 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
k20a3-civic-dynotuned-highoctane.kal
(48 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
You can take me out of the race, but you can't take the race out of me.
chunky
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:41 pm
Contact:

Post by chunky »

No input? I've seen this happen on multiple a3 engines that i've tuned Using the latest version of kmanager, 1.2.3.3. I'm pretty sure this should be reapatable.
You can take me out of the race, but you can't take the race out of me.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Post by Spunkster »

This is a known issue, it just has to do with datalogging.
chunky
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:41 pm
Contact:

Post by chunky »

Spunkster wrote:This is a known issue, it just has to do with datalogging.
I figured it was just with the logging. Everything else seems to work fine. Hopefully it will get fixed soon. Cammed k20a3s are becoming quite common now.
You can take me out of the race, but you can't take the race out of me.
Locked