Page 1 of 1

Torque limiter

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:39 am
by WillP
Hi,

Is there a torque limiter set in Kmanager as default? Just working on a supercharger tune at it hits 260 LB/FT and flattens out.

Re: Torque limiter

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:00 am
by Spunkster
No, there is not.

Re: Torque limiter

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:05 am
by WillP
That's strange then?

It literally hits 260 lb/ft and table tops out. BHP carries on up fine for 400

Would you have an idea on what this is?

Re: Torque limiter

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:59 am
by Spunkster
There is nothing in the software that would specifically limit torque. This would have to do with the parts involved, and issue with timing/fuel, or an issue with the dyno.