Decimals on Sensor Overlay

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
zbrskz
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:04 pm

Decimals on Sensor Overlay

Post by zbrskz » Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:02 pm

Hi,

Sensors seem to default their number of decimals according to its "nature". Sensors like RPM, VSS, TPS, etc default to 0; MAP, Knock Level to 1 and others like INJ & AF to 2.

Is there a way to increase the number of decimals?, it would be quite interesting specially to sensors that return Volts. Actually on the sensors Window these sensors have 2 decimals where in the sensor overlay only one decimal is used which compromises analyses.

Thanks,

Luis

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8811
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: Decimals on Sensor Overlay

Post by Hondata » Sat Jul 13, 2019 6:08 pm

Using the display window add a value gauge. You can change the decimals there.
Hondata

zbrskz
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 5:04 pm

Re: Decimals on Sensor Overlay

Post by zbrskz » Sun Jul 14, 2019 9:14 am

Yes, I'm aware of that.

Unfortunately the sensor overlay doesn't follow the number of decimals one sets up on the display.

The sensor overlay is quite a powerful feature for detailed analitcs, together with the lambda overlay, but it's quite frustrating to find its functionality somehow castrated by issues like this one, or the lack of copy&paste as well.

Luis

Post Reply