k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
qbi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:41 am

k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by qbi »

vehicle: honda ep3/ k20a2/cai/rbc/dc4-2-1/oem catback
hondata sn: 026933-3305
kmanager: 4.3.5.0

hello. :)
my "idle ignition control range" keeps resting to 20.95 and i would like to be on default 5.
when i set various settings like 4,5,6 or 10, after upload it reads 20.95.
and it facts it at 20.95, can suddenly advance 20 at idle under load.
that can cause very "jumpy" ride at low speeds with no throttle.

twice when i was "messing" with idle control settings i was able to set to 5.
it was random success 2 out of 20 uploads.
and maybe it has to do something with this error, it shows only in parameters
at idle bar usually after upload.
Attachments
hondata.errror.jpg
hondata.errror.jpg (424.31 KiB) Viewed 1546 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18139
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by Spunkster »

Post your calibration and a datalog showing the issue.

qbi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:41 am

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by qbi »

ofc. sorry about that.
here is my calibration, and some example of jumpy ignition.
Attachments
k20a2-qbi-v013.kal
(164.41 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
idle-ignition-problem.kdl
(283.76 KiB) Downloaded 33 times

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18139
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by Spunkster »

Are you sure you are saving the calibration on the laptop with the correct settings? The calibration you have posted has the correct setting.

qbi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:41 am

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by qbi »

i don,t have any problems saving calibration. (so i set ignition control range to 5)
once i plug usb cable to hondata, edit idle settings is unavailable and it reads 0 (i guess that's normal)
after upload, i see on my laptop that the settings is 20,95. (that's why i think is upload problem)

maybe i should try older versions of kmanager or different laptops?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18139
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by Spunkster »

The settings can only be changed when a K-Pro version 4 is plugged in.

qbi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:41 am

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by qbi »

so how can i set idle ignition control range to 5 using hondata v2?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18139
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by Spunkster »

You can't, you will have to upgrade to the version 4 for this feature.

qbi
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:41 am

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by qbi »

ok, thanks that's explains a lot.

but how is it possible, that i was able to do this with hondata v2?
after over a dozen of times trying, messing with settings i had random successes.

and is it normal to jump like that like showed in datalog?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18139
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by Spunkster »

It's not a feature you have control of without having a version 4.

fatso666
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 6:49 am

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by fatso666 »

i'm having the same issue, even if you change it back to 5 it goes back to 20.95

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18139
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: k20a2 / idle ignition control range stuck on 20.95

Post by Spunkster »

Spunkster wrote:
Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:56 am
It's not a feature you have control of without having a version 4.

Post Reply