K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
Post Reply
RDT12
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:54 pm

K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by RDT12 »

2006 Rsx type S with K20a type r swap
Kpro reads the RPM's on the laptop but will not show them on the tachometer
When I plug my stock ecu I am able to see the RPM's on the tachometer
Speedometer, Temp gauge, and Fuel gauge all work properly

Running Type R engine and transmission
2006 Type S harness
Kpro with 05-06 adapter harness

Any help will be greatly apriciated

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8881
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by Hondata »

Remove the ECU and check that none of the pins are bent in the adapter harness.
Hondata

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18152
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by Spunkster »

You can also try the ECU without the adapter harness on any 02-04 RSX and see if it will read the RPM correctly to help you tell if the ECU is ok.

RDT12
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by RDT12 »

All of the pins on adaptor and ECU look fine
I don't have a friend with an RSX so I can't try it on another Rsx

Is there any other way of checking the ecu ?
Is there any wire I can jump to make it work ?
Unless there is something in KPro I need to change

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18152
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by Spunkster »

Try message boards, or facebook to try and find someone locally to help you test this in their car. That is the quickest and easiest way of testing this.

Dylan sherer
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:10 pm

Re: K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by Dylan sherer »

Dude I'm having the exact same issue, I know this is 3 years old but did you ever figure it out?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18152
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by Spunkster »

Have you tried this in a different vehicle?

RDT12
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by RDT12 »

Never did figure it out.
Don’t know of anyone with a Rsx in my rural area especially not a 05-06 type s.
Just been dealing with RPM not working on the cluster.
I’ve thought about buying another K-pro but that’s just to much money to risk not having it work again.
If anyone ever figures this issue out please let me know.
Thanks!

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18152
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: K-Pro shows RPM but not Tachometer

Post by Spunkster »

You could send it in, but if it tests ok then it sounds like a problem in the vehicle. If we find the ECU is damaged it would have to be replaced. If you wish to send it in you are looking at shipping both ways and installation and replacement charges. If you wish to do this let us know and we can get more info and give further instructions.

Post Reply