K24a2 VTC cam and camcmd read 0

K-Series Programmable ECU installation questions / support issues
1320k24EK
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:59 pm

Re: K24a2 VTC cam and camcmd read 0

Post by 1320k24EK »

Ok. I bought another ECU with version 3 but haven't tried it out yet. I brought my damaged ECU with me to have it looked over and the shops tech noticed something on the piece at IC390 on the board. He opened up 2 other ECU's and they looked fine.

Now my question to you is, can this piece be replaced? Do you know what that piece controls?

Before I connect my new ECU, I want to know if that piece looks like it fried somehow or maybe it happened in the soldering process?

If that piece can't be replaced, is there a way to salvage the KPro chip? The shop said if it can be salvaged, they will send it to you in one of their shipments and have it put in another ECU.

Zoom out of picture to 50% and it's clear where what appears to be burn marks on IC390.

Thanks for all the help so far.
Attachments
IMG_0183.jpg
IMG_0183.jpg (1.5 MiB) Viewed 1084 times
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: K24a2 VTC cam and camcmd read 0

Post by Spunkster »

The ECU cannot berepaired, but if the K-Pro is good it can be swapped into a working ECU. Your dealer will need to contact us propr to shipping anything in and obtain an RMA#.
1320k24EK
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:59 pm

Re: K24a2 VTC cam and camcmd read 0

Post by 1320k24EK »

Are you familiar with that circuit? Is it related to the VTC function?
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: K24a2 VTC cam and camcmd read 0

Post by Spunkster »

I'm not sure what the fuction of it is, but you for sure need to replace the ECU.
Post Reply