reflash or K-pro

Questions / support for the K-Series ECU re-flash
Locked
Andrie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 11:28 pm
Location: San Francisco

reflash or K-pro

Post by Andrie » Thu Apr 29, 2004 11:41 pm

I'm building a strictly race car using k20a motor. Have a few questions:
1. Do I need to run 02 sensors or 02 sensor simulator since I will not run Cat converter?
2. With just intake, header, stock cam, do you think I will ever need to use octane of over 100?
3. Assuming the mods on the car are what were mentioned above, will using reflash ECU (custom) yield the same result as if using K pro?

sprinto7
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 9:28 am
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Re: reflash or K-pro

Post by sprinto7 » Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:19 pm

Andrie wrote:I'm building a strictly race car using k20a motor. Have a few questions:
1. Do I need to run 02 sensors or 02 sensor simulator since I will not run Cat converter?
2. With just intake, header, stock cam, do you think I will ever need to use octane of over 100?
3. Assuming the mods on the car are what were mentioned above, will using reflash ECU (custom) yield the same result as if using K pro?
** I have a RSX-S engined race only car. I have a reflash.
I have no cat, I used only the front O2 sensor, The car runs fine. I discovered last weekend that my front O2 sensor wasn't working at all and the car still runs fine. I doubt my car ever goes into closed loop mode so the O2 sensor won't be missed (I think).
I never run the car more than 15 minutes at a time (usually 5) and it never has thrown any O2 sensor codes.
I'm having my ECU upgraded to the K Pro so I can force it into open loop as well as adjust the VTEC crossover point. My car weighs 1100 pounds so I think I can get by with a lower VTEC point.
I think you really need access to a dyno to tune it properly with the K Pro.
Del Long **

Locked