s300 v1

Hondata model coverage & ECU application questions.
Post Reply
ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

having problems connecting to my s300 v1 ecu using windows 10 my friends laptop connects fine but mine wont I keep gettimg a error when go to online then dowload to download from my ecu

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18746
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: s300 v1

Post by Spunkster »

From Help, About, what is the version of software you are using?

What is the exact error message you are getting?

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

hope this helps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

here is another of my dell latitude E6430s
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

so if u go to smanager program and go to the ecu guide go to trouble shoot then error report then it tells u the exact error I am getting .
if when I open my ignition switch with smanager open it says online drivers installed and if I hit the lightning bolt icon ill load my rpms just the basic things but sometimes I will load my settings in my ecu but no graph to adjust because of the error I assume that wont download everythimg I have on the ecu my ecu has a green solid light and my tunners computer works perfect on my ecu the reson I need my computer to work is because I tune my car in California and I live in Utah so the elevation made me lose horse power and my tunner wants to link to my laptop and retune it my car from california

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18746
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: s300 v1

Post by Spunkster »

I cannot make out anything in the images.

I'm not really clear on what exactly you are opening, as it sounds like you are describing a datalog but then are describing a calibration.

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

so the error message is pic 2 but if u look at the smanager program and u go to help then trobleshhoting then error reporting then sample it gives u is the same error I am getting

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18746
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: s300 v1

Post by Spunkster »

The resolution of the images is to low to read anything.

Telling me what our help file says as an example does not give me any useful information.

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

k so this what it says the first part of the help says...

Sometimes the application will encounter a problem which causes it to generate an error report. Some of these errors are trapped inside the application, whilst other are handled by Windows.



In each case we ask that you send us (or Microsoft) the error report if possible. The information contained in these reports allows us to track down and fix the cause of the problem which caused the error. In each case no personal information is sent with the report - you can see what is being sent if you have privacy concerns.

so the second part says in a error pop up box...and this is also the error I get when I tried downdloading my ecu

this application has encountered has encounted a problem. we are sorry for the inconvenience.
problem details

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<data>
<date>5/18/2020</date>
<time>9:50:20 PM</time>
<os>Windows 10 Professional (build 18362).64-bit</os>
ect…...list goes on hope this helps

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

and Ive summited a few times to hondata but don't now how they reply ive never registered my ecu had it for a long time

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

can I give u remote acess to my computer if so I will b available tomorrow afternoon till 6 pm

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

sorry but today wont work now my car don't start need

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18746
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: s300 v1

Post by Spunkster »

If it works on one laptop , but not on another it sounds like there is a problem with your laptop.

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

it ended up being my ecu going bad fanaly went out I hv a solid red light

ari505069
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 9:20 pm
Location: Herriman Utah

Re: s300 v1

Post by ari505069 »

thank u for tryng to help

Post Reply