Please help!!Closed loop and wideband issue

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
cvcrtonv
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:37 pm

Please help!!Closed loop and wideband issue

Post by cvcrtonv » Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:28 pm

Alright, the car was tuned open loop everthing went great. So I put the map in closed loop, loaded it back up and wont even rev/hold idle etc.No engines light.Brand new oem o2 sensor. Runs for 3 seconds and dies.Didn't think nothing of it,I just wanted to finely enjoy the car. So changed it to open loop loaded it back up. Off I went for months with no issues. I have an aem wideband in the car so the air-fuels where monitered, everything was good. I now want to turn the boost up alittle more and wanted to set-up the aem wideband to datalog with the s300. As soon as I connect the white wire off the aem to D10 (eld) the car does the same thing. Wont run for more than 5 seconds. No engine lights,nothing. Disconnect the white wire and D10 and it's all good. Using the most recent update in the s300. The set-up is a piston & rod stock sleeve b-series v-tec 1000cc injectors etc. Makes 400whp. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks,

SFWD 1934
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by SFWD 1934 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:36 pm

Try D14 and keep it open loop. See what that does.

Jason
9.86 @ 152

cvcrtonv
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:37 pm

re:

Post by cvcrtonv » Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:49 pm

Thanks for the reply. Have u ever experienced an issue like this? I will try the d14 and see what happens.

fly_n
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Sydney Australia

Post by fly_n » Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:14 pm

in attaching & disconnecting input voltages such as WB,to the D10(ELD),your effectively feeding the ecu false ELD info as well as a source for datalogging.
it seems disabling ELD just disables the error check as ive been informed by other user & ecu will still use ELD input info to reek havoc with the idle.

u have to it seems, attach the WB to D10,& try to successfully tune the idle once connected & if successful do not disconnect the WB or your AFs will go to shit again & u have to revert back to original tune.

if i was u,i would try another input for WB(such as D12) instead of having to deal with this crap,thats if u dont have a jdm ecu & u do have ability to use other inputs as the ecu stands without having to make further mods to it.....

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:36 am

We have never seen a problems like this.

Post calibration and datalog showing the problem.

cvcrtonv
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:37 pm

re:

Post by cvcrtonv » Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:15 pm

Alright guys I have it working off the the d14 in openloop. Thanks alot for the help.

Locked