Hondata

Hondata User Forum
It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 6:46 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:42 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:39 pm
Posts: 1
my laptop cant seem to load my ECU onto the smanager when i plug the usb in with the key on. Its an Acer with windows 7. seems like something is up with the usb driver for the s300 but i cant seem to figure it out. I go to manually update the driver and it starts to download and partially through it errors out and is unsuccesful.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:44 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12790
Location: Hondata
What is the error message?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:29 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:41 pm
Posts: 5
It seems that I had the same problem when I first tried to use SManager on Windows 7.
What I did is to launch SManager in windows XP compatibility mode and all worked fine after that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: windows 7 drivers
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:27 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 4
please fix your s300 drivers for windows 7. tech support says its my computer which is brand spanking new with nothing on it, but wait I got 5 different laptops with windows 7 on them and guess what they all blue screen of death.... Now tell me that your drivers are not messed up. Ive installed the drivers you have in compatability with all versions of windows offered, on 7 and it still is the same.
I put on a xp machine and no problems. but the promlem there is that I dont own a laptop with xp on it and im not down grading or borrowing a laptop everytime i need to tune my car.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:31 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 4
nyabinghi wrote:
It seems that I had the same problem when I first tried to use SManager on Windows 7.
What I did is to launch SManager in windows XP compatibility mode and all worked fine after that.


not working for me on my windows 7 machine


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:50 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Posts: 12790
Location: Hondata
Try downloading the FTDI clean utility from the FTDI website and run it, then reinstall the s300 driver. This is not a problem on our end, it is a problem with another FTDI driver overwriting files and causing a system instability.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:32 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 4
Spunkster wrote:
Try downloading the FTDI clean utility from the FTDI website and run it, then reinstall the s300 driver. This is not a problem on our end, it is a problem with another FTDI driver overwriting files and causing a system instability.


ive done all this and nothing. like i said on mutiple windows 7 laptops....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 4:07 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Posts: 6128
Location: Torrance, Ca
Quote:
ive done all this and nothing

Really? What utility did you use and what VID and PID settings did you use when you ran it?

_________________
Hondata


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:28 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:02 pm
Posts: 4
problem solved. First take out ecu that has hondata in it and put it into a box. then put it in the basement, then reinstall chrome (which is reliable) tuning may be slower process but at least their stuff works correctly with all the extra stuff they get made by other people before they ship it to you.
If you know there is a problem with a product you sell whether its on your end or something you get from someone else, you might wanna think about getting it through someone else or fixing it.
i have tried everything to fix this problem from their website, your website, google website links and im getting no where. i have wasted my money but i will make sure people i know do not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:28 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Posts: 6128
Location: Torrance, Ca
There are many thousand people using our software on Windows 7 without any issues. We use it here and have never had a problem. If you're not willing to try our suggestions, then how do you expect a solution to your problem?

_________________
Hondata


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group