Reflash for turbo

Questions / support for the K-Series ECU re-flash
Locked
jzp456
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:26 pm
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Reflash for turbo

Post by jzp456 » Sat May 30, 2009 8:02 pm

My friend has a k20a3 ecu that has been reflashed for a turbo with 550cc injectors...the motor has blown up and now he needs the ecu to be flashed back to stock so he can run his replacement motor with stock injectors. Is this possible to reflash it back...he doesnt think it is?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8812
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Sun May 31, 2009 10:01 am

It is possible to reflash the ECU back to stock. If your friend is going to build another forced induction engine, then they may consider upgrading to the KPro, as it will only be about $200 more than flashing back to stock and then back to the greddy flash.
Hondata

Locked