Calibrating NTK AFX to work with Hondata Datalogging

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
C_Rock77
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:01 pm

Calibrating NTK AFX to work with Hondata Datalogging

Post by C_Rock77 » Fri May 09, 2008 3:52 pm

I got my NTK AFX wired into my S300, but the AFR is not displaying correctly. I ran the power (0-5V) output into the stock O2 sensor lead into the Hondata. I tried to follow the instructions on how to calibrate it, but the version of SManager that I have doesn't look like the one they have displayed in the example on Hondata's website.

My "Settings" menu looks different and doesn't have the "Lambda" tab. Where do I need to go to input the voltages and corresponding AFRs?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri May 09, 2008 5:01 pm

What version of Smanager are you using from Help, About?

http://www.hondata.com/techplxwiring.html

A wideband signal should be input into the ELD or one of the other inputs, but not to the stock O2 input as it is limited in it's voltage range.

C_Rock77
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:01 pm

Post by C_Rock77 » Fri May 09, 2008 8:27 pm

So...you're saying the stock O2 sensor input can't handle 0-5V input?

turbosi92
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:08 pm
Contact:

Post by turbosi92 » Sat May 10, 2008 7:42 am

C_Rock77 wrote:So...you're saying the stock O2 sensor input can't handle 0-5V input?
correct, use the ELD

darknight
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 1:31 pm

Post by darknight » Tue May 13, 2008 12:25 am

When you hook up the 0-5v output from the wideband meter the ELD on the hondata, do you have to "disable ELD" in the parameters? Also do you have to remove resistors (R136,R138)?

turbosi92
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 7:08 pm
Contact:

Post by turbosi92 » Tue May 13, 2008 4:58 am

darknight wrote:When you hook up the 0-5v output from the wideband meter the ELD on the hondata,
do you have to "disable ELD" in the parameters?

Also do you have to remove resistors (R136,R138)?
Yes, disable it.

I'd recommend it.

Greg Amy
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:53 am

Post by Greg Amy » Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:57 am

turbosi92 wrote: I'd recommend [removing the resistors (R136,R138)]
I'm borrowing an S300 for eval for race car, but I'd like to try out inputting my wideband to the unit.

What is the downside of cutting these resistors? How would it affect function of the unit when I return it to the original owner, assuming he does not use wideband? - GA

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Aug 06, 2008 10:01 am

If you cut them, you should resolder them when you return his ecu to him.

Locked