problems with gsr and p28

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
vtecmissle
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 1:31 pm

problems with gsr and p28

Post by vtecmissle » Wed Sep 21, 2005 6:26 pm

I have a 96 integra gsr and i have a few problems. I have a error code 23 for the knock sensor and i want to get rid of that. This ecu obviously cant support the knock sensor so what do i do. I also have a problem with the full throttle shift feature. When turned on it limits my rpm when my pedal is released and if i invert the input it doesnt work at all. I happen to be using the base settings for the jdm gsr would i be better off using the usdm gsr base settings . The reason i do this is i have itr pistons in my car which puts my compression up there. Any suggestions will help. Last but not least can i control my iabs with another output and a relay if i rewire the iab silonoid to a relay first.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Sep 22, 2005 9:53 am

You can use the nitrous controls for IAB control with a relay.

You must install a clutch switch for the Full throttle shift to work and always on will not workk...you m ust use on of the inputs.

Knock sensor cna be disable isn misc tab of parameters.

The calibrations there are something to begin tuning from...you need to tune on the dyno for safety and power.

vtecmissle
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 1:31 pm

Post by vtecmissle » Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:58 pm

can i not wire it into the existing clutch switch or do i need a seperate one. Thanks for the info.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri Sep 23, 2005 9:21 am

The s300 can use any switch. If you download the software you can see all the options

vtecmissle
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 1:31 pm

Post by vtecmissle » Sun Sep 25, 2005 2:42 pm

Spunkster wrote:The s300 can use any switch. If you download the software you can see all the options
i have downloaded all the software and have the ecu hooked up. What i need to know is do i have to wire up the switch or do i do it in the software.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18022
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Mon Sep 26, 2005 9:58 am

The stock clutch switch goes to the cruise control, so the ECU never sees it. To use it you will have to wire it into one of the listed inputs in the software, then set teh software up to the necessary settings.

Locked