SManager software requests

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
skaterguy1986
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: SManager software requests

Post by skaterguy1986 »

Vtecmini86 wrote:
Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:40 am
Any way of having water temp sensor correction?
https://www.hondata.com/help/smanager/i ... sation.htm

spAdam
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: SManager software requests

Post by spAdam »

Any possibility of adding target Lambda/AFR as a logged parameter?

9val_com
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 1:58 am

Re: SManager software requests

Post by 9val_com »

Hi!
I see that after dowload 2.7.3 version. What that? Can i fix it?
Win 10х64
Attachments
Clip.jpg
Clip.jpg (473.01 KiB) Viewed 1792 times

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9339
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: SManager software requests

Post by Hondata »

You need to load the calibration from a computer rather than from the ECU.
Hondata

9val_com
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 1:58 am

Re: SManager software requests

Post by 9val_com »

Thank you for help! You are the best )

spAdam
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: SManager software requests

Post by spAdam »

Any chance there is room left in the code for sensor based adjustments? I’d love to add a “mixture switch” to my setup. Kind of disappointed that I lost that feature when switching over from the competitor.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 9339
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Re: SManager software requests

Post by Hondata »

What is 'mixture switch'? It could be that secondary tables or ethanol input will do the job.
Hondata

skaterguy1986
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: SManager software requests

Post by skaterguy1986 »

Small thing for us who obsess over the little details but any way to make it so that when you change settings for vacuum/pressure measurement it also alters it for the 3D table? Would like to see the 3D table show kPa or PSI rather than stuck in mBar.

spAdam
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 5:34 pm

Re: SManager software requests

Post by spAdam »

Hondata wrote:
Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:06 pm
What is 'mixture switch'? It could be that secondary tables or ethanol input will do the job.
Something like this:

Image

b16bboss
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:20 am

Re: SManager software requests

Post by b16bboss »

can we have a different IACV duty slider for the AC and a Knock protection table with 0-5v that we can input the negative timing values in the table ?

nos-eg6
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 2:10 am

Re: SManager software requests

Post by nos-eg6 »

Am i the only one who would like a black backround for the datalog graphs ?
Is this hard ?

Lyle_57IAL
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: SManager software requests

Post by Lyle_57IAL »

Hi guys,

Would like to request some further detail on the IAT Compensation. Currently the compensation is only base on Intake Air Temperature, however this is problematic with idle when restarting the car with heat soak.

If this table was 2 dimensional (X-Axis Temperature) ( Y-Axis Throttle position).... you could ensure that there were no background IAT negative fuel corrections at idle.. which always makes the car run leaner and Hunt etc.

Other ECUs have the capability such as Link or Haltech. Would be good if Hondata added this as i cant see it being a large software update

Cheers guys
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (53.2 KiB) Viewed 235 times

DaX
Posts: 518
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:48 pm

Re: SManager software requests

Post by DaX »

SManager Version 2.7.5.0 Build 1283

Another bug I found is that if I use the Undo function (by clicking Edit > Undo) on the fuel maps the value will change back but the graph will not update until I click to another screen (say, clicking to high cam fuel map if I was on the low cam map) and then click back on the low cam fuel map. Also, the shortcut Ctrl+Z isn't working (even to change the value in the table) to undo when I initially use the shortcut command. If I go to Edit > Undo, the table value will change (still not the graph) and after that I can then use the keyboard shortcut commands to go back and forth between Undo and Redo (again, still just a table value change, not a graph change).

Post Reply