h23 code 21???

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

h23 code 21???

Post by flip1199 » Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:44 pm

ok i went to start up my car today on a h22 turbo basemap. i have the basemap setup for 1000cc injectors. i start the car and it idles and the smanager says it's online but there is a solid cel and it wont display any of the sensor?? also i clicked on error codes and it showed nothing, but i jumped it with a paperclip and it came up 21 (vtec problem). would this be a hardware problem (bad ecu socketing)? even though it obviously my be workin for it to start my car and idle with my 1000cc injectors and gm 3bar map sensor. on the ecu socketing i just cut one side of the j12, should i remove it completly?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri Mar 31, 2006 10:22 am

Based on that code, it is either a bad ecu, bad wiring, or You have a non-vtec engine.

What ecu are you using, what engine do you have. Try cutting J1 and see if the problem persists. IF it does, you have a either bad wiring, bad sensor or a bad ecu.

flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

Post by flip1199 » Fri Mar 31, 2006 12:30 pm

i'm using a p28 ecu on a non-vtec h23.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Fri Mar 31, 2006 1:03 pm

you need to disable the vtec options

flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

Post by flip1199 » Fri Mar 31, 2006 1:07 pm

i did that but the cell still remains. also what do i do about not being able to see the sensors or display?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8818
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:25 pm

Please post your calibration.
Hondata

flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

Post by flip1199 » Tue Apr 04, 2006 6:01 pm

here my basemap
Attachments
h23 startup.skl
startup calibration
(16.41 KiB) Downloaded 31 times

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8818
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:17 am

Raise the VTEC point to something above the rev limit so that the ECU never tries to switch VTEC. Now post a datalog of the error occuring if you could.
Hondata

flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

Post by flip1199 » Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:03 pm

i would but nothing shows up when i datalog or even when i had the car running and i had the sensors and diplays screen up. i cut the j1 jumper and the code is still there so i'm guessing it's a bad ecu? :?: on a side note, once u guys recieve a ecu how long does it take u to socket it and get it ready to ship?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Wed Apr 05, 2006 2:26 pm

is J12 cut on the ecu?

flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

Post by flip1199 » Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:01 pm

yup j12 is cut.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 18088
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Post by Spunkster » Thu Apr 06, 2006 10:27 am

Who socketed the ecu?

Once an ecu is received, it is usually a 1-2 day turn around.

flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

Post by flip1199 » Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:39 pm

oh ok, i socketed the ecu. but i'm just bit the bullet and sent you another known good ecu. you should have gotten it this morning. it was a pr4 that was pre-chipped.

Locked