gm 3 bar support??

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Locked
flip1199
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 1:10 pm

gm 3 bar support??

Post by flip1199 » Wed Jul 27, 2005 8:38 pm

i noticed in the list of 3bars the gm 3bar wasn't supported. do u have the calibration numbers for it?

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8759
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Wed Jul 27, 2005 10:21 pm

The GM is supported; there just is not a built in scaler/offset in the software.

The numbers are roughly similar to the Motec; however there are a few different types of GM sensors with different voltage outputs. Use the Motec to start with and calibrate the sensor at two known presures to calculate the offset & scalar.
Hondata

dkattan
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 10:08 pm
Contact:

3bar

Post by dkattan » Tue Aug 30, 2005 11:45 am

Wouldn't this cause a problem for the people who are upgrading from a s100/s200 and using the GM 3 bar? How hard would it be to integrate the voltage parameters into the Smanager for the GM sensor that you guys have the write up on in order to save these people the time required to figure it out themselves?

It seems like it should be in there and it wouldn't take you guys but 5 minutes to do.

User avatar
Hondata
Site Admin
Posts: 8759
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: Torrance, CA
Contact:

Post by Hondata » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:01 pm

The s100/s200 is calibrated for the Motec sensor, as is the s300 software, so people upgrading won't have a problem.
Hondata

Locked