Analog 0 No Input

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA »

No Input even when set to raw voltage in Analog 0 sensor.

With the analog harness disconnected, there is measured voltage out. Using this for AFM1000 Wideband.

See attached cal and datalog.
Attachments
NoAnalog.s3d
(5.96 MiB) Downloaded 46 times
B20.skl
(42.65 KiB) Downloaded 38 times
YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA »

I also add 1V offset, but it this change did not reflect in the Analog 0 Display. Are the settings even right?
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19359
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by Spunkster »

What is the serial number that is on the s300 board inside the ECU?

From Help, About, what is the version of software that you are using?

It is possible that the current output from the wideband is too low and causing it to not be read by the s300.
YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA »

Serial # S300J 5464

S/W version 2.6.7.0

I don't know the wideband specs for the current but it did measure ~2.4 V during idle using volt meter.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19359
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by Spunkster »

We need to know what wideband you are using. Brand and model number.
YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA »

ECM AFM1000
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19359
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by Spunkster »

What ECU is this being used in?

Try using the ELD input instead of the factory o2 input.
YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA »

It's a JDM P72 ECU.

I wasn't using the factory O2 pin, it was the Ch.0 Analog and Ground.

But I can try the ELD spot if that's what I should try.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19359
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by Spunkster »

Use the ELD input instead as that is the only way you will be able to run in closed loop.
YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA »

I wasn’t planning to use this for closed loop. Just want to be able to see the voltage/AF. I hope using ELD will able for me to see AF.
Post Reply