Analog 0 No Input

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA » Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:08 pm

No Input even when set to raw voltage in Analog 0 sensor.

With the analog harness disconnected, there is measured voltage out. Using this for AFM1000 Wideband.

See attached cal and datalog.
Attachments
NoAnalog.s3d
(5.96 MiB) Downloaded 24 times
B20.skl
(42.65 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA » Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:25 pm

I also add 1V offset, but it this change did not reflect in the Analog 0 Display. Are the settings even right?

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17756
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by Spunkster » Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:27 am

What is the serial number that is on the s300 board inside the ECU?

From Help, About, what is the version of software that you are using?

It is possible that the current output from the wideband is too low and causing it to not be read by the s300.

YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA » Wed Sep 19, 2018 5:41 pm

Serial # S300J 5464

S/W version 2.6.7.0

I don't know the wideband specs for the current but it did measure ~2.4 V during idle using volt meter.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17756
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by Spunkster » Thu Sep 20, 2018 9:03 am

We need to know what wideband you are using. Brand and model number.

YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA » Thu Sep 20, 2018 12:16 pm

ECM AFM1000

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17756
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by Spunkster » Thu Sep 20, 2018 4:35 pm

What ECU is this being used in?

Try using the ELD input instead of the factory o2 input.

YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA » Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:54 pm

It's a JDM P72 ECU.

I wasn't using the factory O2 pin, it was the Ch.0 Analog and Ground.

But I can try the ELD spot if that's what I should try.

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17756
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by Spunkster » Fri Sep 21, 2018 9:43 am

Use the ELD input instead as that is the only way you will be able to run in closed loop.

YewllowDA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:46 pm

Re: Analog 0 No Input

Post by YewllowDA » Fri Sep 21, 2018 11:55 am

I wasn’t planning to use this for closed loop. Just want to be able to see the voltage/AF. I hope using ELD will able for me to see AF.

Post Reply