smanager topic upgrading v1 to v3

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
cam6222
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:42 pm
Location: malaysia
Contact:

smanager topic upgrading v1 to v3

Post by cam6222 »

Hi hondata members.
i just upgrade s300 v3 from my previous v1.
i would like to ask do i need to change new capasitor that include with s300 v3 in box 200 25v. Or i can remain using previous 200 50v (original came with v1).
for now i copy my calibrate file and upload it to v3 and my my engine is on like previously im using v1.
i need quick answer coz scared will burn my board if not changing the capasitor. Tq
Mrs Autoparts @ Honda Parts Malaysia
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19350
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata

Re: smanager topic upgrading v1 to v3

Post by Spunkster »

The one included is 220Uf 35v and is a direct replacement for the one in the ECU.
cam6222
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:42 pm
Location: malaysia
Contact:

Re: smanager topic upgrading v1 to v3

Post by cam6222 »

Spunkster wrote:The one included is 220Uf 35v and is a direct replacement for the one in the ECU.
Means i need to replace it. I cant use old capasitor with 50v ya. Ok note it. Many thanks spunkster. u helping me a lot.
Mrs Autoparts @ Honda Parts Malaysia
Post Reply