2500 RPM Rev Limit w/ s300

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
royalblind
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:26 pm

2500 RPM Rev Limit w/ s300

Post by royalblind » Sat Feb 21, 2015 2:57 pm

First time using the s300 so I'm sorry if i missed a something stupid....

91 CRX si - D16A6 converted to OBD1 using the Rywire Kit.
92 Civic Distributor
Rebuild Motor with Vitara Pistons 75.5mm , Eagle Rod H Beams , ACL Racing Bearing ( Notched and Decked )

Car Runs a little rough at the moment during warm up and idle but runs great under load....until i hit ~ 2499 rpm. Fuel cuts out and will not accelerate any more. Not sure if i missed a setting or what happened but i got a basemap from HA Motor sports for the d16a6. Found out later it was just the re branded stock p28 basemap with no VTEC. Also getting a 21 VTEC spool error but i dont have VTEC.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Boost4Breakfast
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 4:31 am

Re: 2500 RPM Rev Limit w/ s300

Post by Boost4Breakfast » Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:39 pm

Parameter tab-->Vtec--> check mark "disable spool error check".

Check all launch control, Full throttle shift, rev limits tabs and their settings to make sure you're not triggering a limiter

groverkid23
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: 2500 RPM Rev Limit w/ s300

Post by groverkid23 » Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:07 pm

apologize for bringing up an old threead but is the only related one i can find did you ever figure out the issue im having the same one problem as well ive checked all the rev limits just installed wont rev past 3k code 21 vtec spool

User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 17639
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: 2500 RPM Rev Limit w/ s300

Post by Spunkster » Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:16 am

Boost4Breakfast wrote:
Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:39 pm
Parameter tab-->Vtec--> check mark "disable spool error check".
Have you tried this?

groverkid23
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: 2500 RPM Rev Limit w/ s300

Post by groverkid23 » Mon Apr 08, 2019 10:06 am

yes I tried that it was the first thing I did when I read this post lol I figured out my issue I didn't know you had to calibrate tps on the hondata itself I thought you did it the same way as a normal install with voltmeter .5 closed 4.5 open so I did steps to calibrate on the hondata fixed my issue thank you for the reply

Post Reply