p28 or S300 problem? [updated feedback]

s300 and SManager software questions & answers
Post Reply
Bubleguy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:35 pm

p28 or S300 problem? [updated feedback]

Post by Bubleguy »

Hi,
Title gives the subject but i have to give you the background of the troubleshoot.

2 years ago, i put a B16 sleeved turbo in my EE9, i bought a p28 then i paid a professional to set the s300 card in the p28.
From there, the problem come.
i had a small boucing idle, and when i maintain the gas pedal around 2000rpm (even when driving or parked) the engine cut off.

With all the changes in the car, i tought about a iacv/fitv problem, intake leak, pb with the s300 tuned map, and so many possibilities.
2 years have passed, i checked all the case, but problem still there. Ok problem won, i fail... I will just try to avoid the 2000rpm when i am running (really boring)

And yesterday, i decided to use an extra p28 ECU(without s300) in wich i injected(with Flash&Burn software) the same tuned map(same ingition table, same fuel table, ...) but this time using Chrome software.

When i put this p28ecu in the car, the idle bouncing problem disapeared, same for the 2000rpm cut off problem.

So, to avoid buying useless parts, i would like to know if you have heard such a problem on s300 or a p28Ecu?
More simply, in the p28 with the s300 inside, is the p28 itself that causing problem, or it's my s300 card?

Many thanks for your feedback.

(Sorry for my bad english).
Last edited by Bubleguy on Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Spunkster
Site Admin
Posts: 19261
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: Hondata
Contact:

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Spunkster »

Bubleguy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:35 pm

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Bubleguy »

Thanks Spunkster.

Since i was sure it was an s300 problem, i didn't want to spam the support team with all these data.
But if you advice me, i will ;)

i put my p28+s300 in a friend car with a stock integra Map (from smanager calibration) and the pb occurs on his car.
So i will log data from his car to avoid unneeded data such as turbo size, MAP sensor, and all other stuff that i could put in my EE9.

Coming back from you soon
Bubleguy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:35 pm

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Bubleguy »

Hi team,

sry for the late reply, i was busy these time.

Here are the information (matching with the link provided by Spunkster).

- serial number of the s300 inside the ECU :
S300-6263
- the calibration (as an attachment) :
itr-stock (provided by smanager) with KnockSensor and ELD disabled
- a datalog of a problem (as an attachment) :
2 datalog, one from cold (engine juste start) and the second when engine is hot
- what sort of vehicle you have :
Honda civic (EE9 in europe)
- what sort of ECU you are using :
i think it is a p28ECU here is the number : 37820-p06-a00 740-541433 APX
- anything about the car which has been modified from stock which may affect the ECU :
Honda civic EE9 swaped with an itr stock motor(all parts are stock except gearbox) to make the datalog
- a specific description of the problem :
See above, but to sumarize :
at cold, i have a bouncing idle
at hot, when i maintain the gas pedal at 2000 RPM i have an engine drop off, then the engine goes again at 2000RPM then drop off again
I also noticed that AFR is poor (strange from a stock itr map)

Here are the datalog context :
Cold :
2:00 - 2000 RPM test : ok
3:20 - boucing idle

Hot :
2:00 - Bouncing idle stop (engine is hot)
3:20 - 2000 RPM test : bouncing
3:50 - 3000 RPM test : ok
4:50 - 2000 RPM test : bouncing
5:15 - 3000 RPM test : ok

-edited-
I also have to precise that i did the same test with another P28ECU with a itr stock map (taken from Chrome Software) and the car run fine, no bouncing idle at cold, no engine drop at 2000RPM
Attachments
Cold datalog.s3d
(709.53 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
HotDatalog.s3d
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 78 times
itr-stock knock disabled eld disabled.skl
(35.42 KiB) Downloaded 85 times
Luke
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Dorsten/Germany

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Luke »

where are you from?

maybe there is a possibility to test your car with another ECU and S300.

what I don't understand:

in your first post you are talking about a sleeved turbo b16
in the last post you are talking about a b18 in your ee9.

best regards Lukas (from Germany :D )
Bubleguy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:35 pm

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Bubleguy »

what I don't understand:

in your first post you are talking about a sleeved turbo b16
in the last post you are talking about a b18 in your ee9.
Before putting the b16 sleeved turbo setup in my car, i had a previous project : the B18C5 swap into the car

I didn't mention this project in my firt post.

I just swap back to that b18setup in order to make the datalog with a stock setup and make it easier to search the source of the problem.

As i am not a pro in electonics i thought that 1000cc injectors, customs cramshaft... could make the field of investigation more complex.

Now it's just a B18 stock engine with stock parts.

Hope i was enough clear.

Bubleguy(from France)
Luke
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Dorsten/Germany

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Luke »

well, with 1000cc injectors you should check your dead times and get it tuned properly and, of course, set the right fuel pressure.

we had here a similar problem once, where someone swapped from 550cc to 1000cc injectors and just changed the value in the smanager and was shocked, that his car ran like nuts.

after applying the right dead times etc. the car ran just fine, like before.

you should, if possible, test another S300 with another ECU (even other than the P06 you have now) just to check, if it isn't an ECU nor a S300 problem.

pretty strange that behavior of your car... after watching your datalogs.

best regards Lukas
Bubleguy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:35 pm

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Bubleguy »

concerning the information about the injectors, i totally agree and as i am not so familiar with deadtime, that's why i swaped back to en b18stock engine.

I think i will buy an Hondata prepared Ecu (from there http://www.hondata.com/accessories.html) as it is not so expensive and then i will put the s300 inside.

If the pb is still there that means it is the S300 fault and i will buy another one.

Thanks for your answer.

I will let you know.

If someone else have an idea with my datalog, i will still take it ;)
Luke
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Dorsten/Germany

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Luke »

don't you have a friend with a P28/30, where you could test your S300? or someone with a working S300?

that would save some money. if you would live somewhere near me, we could test my S300, which is working properly.

to your datalog: any problems with vacuum? some solenoid not connected? some hose not connected?

what's about your distributor? stock one? any problems with that? or the OBD-0 to OBD-1 swap? there are a couple of possible problems.

au revoir (pardon, mon francais n'est pas bien, comme j'ai fais ca pour seulement 4 ans) Lukas
Bubleguy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:35 pm

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Bubleguy »

Some of my friend had civic EG6/EK4/EE9 but then they have subaru,nissan r32 and s2000 i will check with them if they have extra Ecu.

I have no solenoid since i removed the turbo and since i swaped back to a full stock engine(distributor, injector and so on..)

You pointed the "OBD-0 to OBD-1 swap", that's true, but as the engine runs fine with another Ecu(p28) using Chrome, i don't think the pb come from the harness. maybe am i wrong.

Same for vaccum, i checked number of time, all seems fine, and since it is working with the Ecu(p28) using Chrome, i don't think the pb is here too.

au revoir (pardon, mon francais n'est pas bien, comme j'ai fais ca pour seulement 4 ans) Lukas
:D that's made my day. Don't worry man you did well ;)
Bubleguy
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:35 pm

Re: p28 or S300 problem?

Post by Bubleguy »

Hi,

one of my friend gave me his P30 with S300 inside to clarify things
The problem described in the previous post is still there.

I tryed to put my s300 module in the P30 : still the same
I tryed to put the s300 of my friend in my P06 Ecu : still the same

I don't really don't uderstand why with Chrome the car goes fine, and not with Hondata.

In the troubleShooting section i can see :
If the datalogging stops at a certain rpm the cause is electrical interference, usually originating from the ignition system. Check that the spark plugs are resistor type and that either the distributor cap has a resistor or plug leads are resistor type.
Maybe it is the reason. If so i don't think i can solve it.

I will do the datalag and tune my car with s300, then i wil copy/paste (fuel table, ignition table, ...) in chrome.

In that way all will be good.
Post Reply